Dictionary of marketing communications by
"Students of marketing must sort their way through a plethora of concepts, terms and jargon. Norm Govoni′s Dictionary is the answer. Compact, accurate and accessible, it stands as an authoritative resource and a valuable adjunct to our marketing course materials." --Robb Kopp, Babson College "The Dictionary of Marketing Communications is the most authoritative and comprehensive lexicon of marketing terms available today. Presented in down-to-earth language, it promises to be an essential and enduring resource for students, beginners, and seasoned professionals alike." --Suzanne B. Walchli, University of the Pacific The Dictionary of Marketing Communications contains more than 4,000 entries, including key terms and concepts in the promotion aspect of marketing with coverage of advertising, sales promotion, public relations, direct marketing, personal selling and e-marketing. Growing out of a database of terms compiled over many years by the author for use in his marketing classes at Babson College, this dictionary is a living, growing document reflecting the changing dynamics of the marketing profession. It will be an essential reference to practitioners, managers, academics, students and individuals with an interest in marketing and promotion. Key Features: * Provides an up-to-date, accurate, comprehensive collection of terms and concepts that are essential for an understanding of the basic promotion functions of marketing * Entries are clear, applied, practical and non-technical, designed for both students and professionals * International entries are included to give the reader a greater awareness of the language of marketing than has been previously available About the Author Norman A. Govoni is Professor of Marketing at Babson College, where he served as Division Chair for fifteen years (1975-1990). He is the author of several textbooks including Promotional Management, Fundamentals of Modern Marketing, Sales Management, and Cases in Marketing, all published by Prentice Hall. Among his honors is the Carpenter Prize for Outstanding Contributions to Babson College.
Breakthrough marketing plans: How to stop wasting time and start driving growths by
Almost every company creates a marketing plan each year, and many spend hundreds of employee hours researching, preparing and presenting their tomes to senior executives. But most marketing plans are a waste of time; they are too long, too complicated and too dense. They end up sitting on a shelf, unread and unrealized. Breakthrough Marketing Plans is an essential tool for people who create marketing plans and people who review them. The book provides simple, clear frameworks that are easy to apply, and highlights why marketing plans matter, where they go wrong and how to create a powerful plan that will help build a strong, profitable business.
The Marketing plan: A step-by-step guide by
A well-devised marketing plan, the focus for all marketing aims, proposals and activities, can improve a company's performance. This new edition clarifies the complexities faced by those responsible for compiling a plan and sets out clear guidelines on how to go about this task.
Marketing your business: A guide to developing a strategic marketing plan by
Examine essential marketing disciplines and weapons! This essential book will show you how to design a strategic marketing plan for any brand, product, service, or business! It explains all of the major marketing disciplines and familiarizes you with the marketing "weapons arsenal." It also teaches you to conduct a marketing audit, provides helpful sample worksheets and forms and includes case examples, a glossary of marketing terms, and appendixes discussing sources of "marketing intelligence" and professional marketing associations. This single volume provides a step-by-step process (with short, clear examples) of how to develop a custom plan to fit any business. In addition, it defines all of the business terms you'll find inside and lists additional resources to draw upon. With Marketing Your Business: A Guide to Developing a Strategic Marketing Plan, you will explore: the process of selecting the right strategy by defining your business strategy, assessing the most relevant focal points, and choosing the marketing strategy that will work best for you the arsenal of current marketing weaponry--advertising, budgeting, promotions, pricing, sales, database marketing, public relations, packaging, legal issues, and more! the nature of strategic marketing plans-competitive and environmental assessments, mission statements, slogans, budgeting, goals and objectives, etc. key checklists and 13 sample work forms that will help you formulate your plan and much more! Ideal for use by educators and students as well as businesspeople, Marketing Your Business brings together everything you need to know to develop an effective strategic marketing plan and put it into action!
The handbook of marketing research: Uses, misuses, and future advances by 
The marketing research guide by
Get the tools you need for effective market research--including Internet surveys! The Marketing Research Guide: Second Edition is the newest edition of the Haworth marketing research classic that now includes Internet sources of data, Internet surveys, and an added advanced statistical analysis chapter. Step-by-step instructions take practitioners through the entire marketing research process. Worksheets, sample proposals, questionnaires, and a copy of a final report foster complete understanding of the tools and techniques of marketing research. The Marketing Research Guide: Second Edition contains the accessible writing, comprehensive coverage of major topics, and helpful supplementary materials that made this book the sought-after classic in 1997 that was chosen for Choice Magazine's 34th annual Outstanding Academic Books (OAB) list. Marketing professionals now have an updated, essential guide through the complete marketing research process for the twenty-first century. Techniques and concepts are clearly explained and illustrative of the role marketing information plays in decision-making. Descriptions of the major forecasting, sampling, and analysis techniques are designed for optimum understanding without the reader needing to posess advanced mathematical expertise. Appendices include sample questionnaires and a sample marketing research report. The Marketing Research Guide: Second Edition provides practical information on: Internet sources of data and Internet surveys advanced statistical analysis decision-making information, planning, and forecasting test marketing developing valid and reliable measurement instruments data-collecting methods designing a questionnaire determining sampling frame and selecting sampling method data-summary methods and research reports mail survey design and mailing procedures full product testing techniques and procedures The Marketing Research Guide: Second Edition is an essential reference for anyone who needs to review or find illustrative marketing research procedures and techniques. Managers will find this source invaluable as they negotiate, evaluate, and use marketing research as part of the decision-making process.
Marketing scales handbook: A compilation of multi-item measures by
When published, this was the first-of-its-kind handbook that provided detailed descriptions of multi-item rating scales used to measure marketing related constructs. Covering the period from 1980 to 1989, this easy-to-use reference tool details 588 marketing scales used in Consumer Behavior; Advertising; and Organizational, Sales Force, and Miscellaneous fields. With both Volume I and II on their book shelves, contemporary market researchers and academics have easy access to nearly 1000 different measurement scales, including some history of the scales' use in scholarly studies.
Qualitative market research: A comprehensive guide by
Qualitative Market Research follows through a complete research project from the perspective of both user and practitioner. In this respect, it can be used as both a continuous teaching text and training manual, or individual sections may be consulted to enhance knowledge of "best practices" and improve productivity in any specific research application. Section one begins with an overview of the history and philosophy behind the practice of qualitative research, using qualitative or quantitative approaches, organizing qualitative research (particularly those in "practice" such as research consultants), qualitative research applications (including product development, branding and advertising) and the varieties of qualitative research methods. Section two looks at the management of qualitative research and discusses project management, planning and budgeting issues. Section three looks at group moderation and interviewing techniques, and section four addresses the whole area of collecting and analyzing qualitative data, including discussion of computer-assisted software methods, as well as research reporting. This book meets the needs of several audiences by creating some common ground in the applied practice of qualitative research. It should consequently be invaluable reading to a wide readership, from social research methods students (particularly those in sociology, business, psychology, education, marketing and market research) to worldwide practitioners of qualitative research, both clients and consultants.
