Gonzaga University postcard, circa 1920s
The University Archives are the depository for the permanent record of Gonzaga University. Spanning the entire history of the University from 1887-present, the University Archives document both the daily administration of Gonzaga University and special events throughout the years.
Mission Statement
The University Archives exists to appraise, collect, organize, preserve, and make available Gonzaga University material of permanent historical value. Providing facilities for the retention, preservation, servicing, and research use of these records, the Archives also serves as a research center for the study of Gonzaga's history by the University Community and others. The Archives provides information services to assist in the University's administration and operation and serves in a public relations capacity by promoting knowledge and understanding of the origins, programs, and goals of Gonzaga.
Please email uasc@gonzaga.edu or call 509-313-3873 to request archival materials or rare books.
To request a high resolution image from our Digital Collections, please email uasc@gonzaga.edu with its identifying information and your contact information.
The Archives houses manuscripts, published material, photographs, sound recordings, film, scrapbooks, video, and artifacts. Our collections include the following:
Gonzaga University Catalogues
Holdings from 1887-1930 available online
1887 - present
Gonzaga University Bulletin (Newspaper) LH1.G6 B85
Holdings available online
1927 - 1929
1932 - 1951
1954 - present
Spires ( Yearbook) LD2001.G65 S65
Holdings available online
1924
1925
1929
1945 - 1951
1955 - 1956
1958 - present
Gonzaga in Florence Yearbooks LD2001.G65 G6
Holdings available online
1970 - 1984
Spireside (Alumni Newsletter) LH1.G6 S655
1954 - 1970
Signum (Alumni Newsletter) LH1.G6 G6861
1968 - 1999
Faculty Senate Collection
2003 - 2010
SPURS and Setons Scrapbooks
Holdings available online
1951 - 2001
Institute of Hate Studies Collection
1973-2016, predominant 1996-2011
Rev. Arthur L. Dussault, S.J. Collection
1904-1991, predominant 1942-1991
Phi Alpha Theta Collection
1968-2010, predominant 1980-2008
The University Archives has several large photograph collections of Gonzaga:
1) Gonzaga University Photograph Collection, 1880's - 2010's - images showing GU buildings, events, organizations, faculty/staff, students, schools and departments, sports, and others.
2) Spires/Student Publications Photographs, 1949 - 2012 - Images used to publish the yearbook or student newspaper. Images are arranged chronologically then by subject. Contact UASC for inventory.
3) MarCom Photograph Collection, 1988 - 2009 - images taken by personnel from Marketing and Communications Department on campus. Images are arranged chonologically. Contact USAC for inventory.
4) Richard T. Lewis Negative Collection, 1947 - 1961 - Lewis was Gonzaga's photographer and captured various campus activities and people. Images are arranged according to Lewis' numbering scheme. Contact USAC for inventory.
5) Rogues Gallery Images, 1887 - 1990 - Images housed in the hallways of College Hall and are arranged chronologically. Holdings are available online.
University Archives and Special Collections has various collections relating to Gonzaga University departments and schools. Below are finding aids for fully processed collections. Please contact UASC for more information or to access unprocessed departmental collections.
Music Department Collection
1913-2011