LibGuides: Circulation: Check out and Return

Checking Out and Returning Materials

Your Gonzaga University ID card is your library card.

Bring your card with you to the Foley Center; it is required for a variety of on-site services including check out of materials. It is also your key to access the library outside of posted visitor hours.

How do I check out and return materials?

Present your ID card at the Circulation Desk on the main floor to check out material. All items that circulate are to be checked out and returned to the Foley Circulation Desk. An outside bookdrop is provided for your convenience. There is also a bookdrop located in the basement of College Hall, adjacent to Faculty Services. This drop is checked periodically throughout the week.

Where else can I use my card?

As a member of the Orbis Cascade Alliance, Gonzaga students, faculty and staff may check out items directly from any of the institutions listed at this link: https://www.orbiscascade.org/programs/rsf/documentation/summit-policies/away-from-the-library/.

What if I'm not currently taking classes?

Student/Faculty/Staff library services are not available if you are not enrolled or employed by Gonzaga University.

Acquire a Community Borrow Card

Bring your valid Gonzaga Alumni Association card with you to the Circulation Desk. You will be issued a Community Borrower Card, free of charge*. This card is required for check out of materials. Your card entitles you to check out any circulating material in the Foley collection, but does not provide access to online databases. Your card will not allow access to the Chastek Law Library. (*with validation of your GU affiliation)

How Do I Check Out and Return Materials?

Present your borrower card card at the Circulation Desk on the main floor to check out material. All items that circulate are to be checked out and returned to the main Circulation Desk. An outside bookdrop is provided for your convenience.

Do I Have Access to Online Databases?

Due to license restrictions imposed by database vendors, remote access to most online databases is only available to current GU students, faculty, and staff. Inquire at the Information Desk about databases that are freely available to the public. You may access our online databases from inside Foley Center Library. Inquire at the Information Desk for more information.

Foley Library Building Use Policy

Acquire a Community Borrower's Card

You may purchase a library card at the Circulation Desk. The card costs $35 and is valid for one year. This card is required for check out of materials. Your card entitles you to check out any circulating material in the Foley collection, but does not provide access to online databases. You may pay for a Community Borrower's Card online.

How Do I Check Out and Return Materials?

Present your borrower card card at the Circulation Desk on the main floor to check out material. All items that circulate are to be checked out and returned to the Foley Circulation Desk. An outside bookdrop is provided for your convenience.

Do I Have Access to Online Databases?

Due to license restrictions imposed by database vendors, remote access to most online databases is only available to current GU students, faculty, and staff. Inquire at refdesk@gonzaga.edu about databases that are freely available to the public. You may access our online databases from inside Foley Center Library. Inquire at the Information Desk for more information.

What Happens If I Return Something Late?

Everyone who borrows material from the library is expected to return them on time. Lost or damaged items will be subject to fees. A $100 charge will apply to any item more than 30 days overdue until it is returned. Overdue items must be returned to the Circulation Desk of the library before they may be checked out again.

What Items Can Be Recalled?

Any item checked out by any borrower may be recalled after two weeks if needed by another borrower or by the library. The person who has the item wil be notified and given 7 days to return it.

Reviewed 11/2018

Loan Periods

Books	12 weeks
Summit Items	12 weeks
Curriculum Center Material	12 weeks
Popular Media (DVD, CD, VHS)	12 weeks
Popular Books	12 weeks
Laptops	3 days
Group Study Rooms	3 hours
Reserve Material	Varies
Interlibrary Loan Material	Varies

Note: Reference books, periodicals, and Special Collections materials do not check out.

Books	End of Semester
Summit Items	12 weeks
Curriculum Center Material	End of Semester
Popular Media (DVD, CD, VHS)	End of Semester
Popular Books	End of Semester
Laptops	3 days
Group Study Rooms	3 hours
Reserve Material	Varies
Interlibrary Loan Material	Varies

Note: Reference books, periodicals, and Special Collections materials do not check out.

Books	End of Semester
Summit Items	12 weeks
Curriculum Center Material	End of Semester
Popular Media (DVD, CD, VHS)	End of Semester
Popular Books	End of Semester
Laptops	3 days
Group Study Rooms	3 hours
Reserve Material	Varies
Interlibrary Loan Material	Varies

Note: Reference books, periodicals, and Special Collections materials do not check out.

Important Borrowing Information

Most items can be renewed as long as the item has not been requested by another user and if the item has not already reached its maximum renewal limit. Each renewal period is equivalent to the original check out period.

Patron Type Renewals

Undergraduate Students	1
Graduate Students	2
Faculty & Staff	2
Alumni	1
Community Patrons	1

For current Gonzaga students, faculty, and staff, items can be renewed online via My Account. To renew by phone, call the Circulation Desk at 509-313-5803. Please have you GU ID number available. You can also renew items in person at the Circulation Desk.

Interlibrary Loans can usually be renewed one time and is at the discretion of the lending library. To request an ILL renewal, log in to your ILL account. When we receive a response from the lender, we will inform you of your new due date. If your ILL item is overdue, call 509-313-3824 to request a renewal.

HOLD: If the item you want is checked out and you simply want to receive it when it's returned, ask to put a hold on the item. Whenever the item comes back the item will be held for you at the Circulation Desk. Holds may be placed in the catalog by using the hold request button and supplying your name and library card number.

Overdue Items Policy

Patrons are responsible for all items checked out on their card until the items are returned to the library. Foley Center Library does not charge overdue fines for most materials.

Overdue Notices

A courtesy notice will be emailed three days before the item is due. Overdue notices are sent at 7 days and 14 days past the due date. At 30 days overdue, items are declared lost and a default replacement fee of $75 and a $15 processing fee will be applied to your account for each item.

Upon return, these fees will be automatically waived. Fees for items that have not been returned will not be waived and will cause a hold to be placed on your University Banner account, preventing registration, access to transcripts, and disbursement of financial aid.

Overdue Fines
Loan Type	Fine Rate	Maximum
Most items	No daily fines	Appropriate Item Replacement + Processing Fees

Lost and Damaged Materials

Patrons are responsible for replacement of lost or severely damaged items checked out on their card.

When an item is 30 days overdue it is considered lost and a replacement fee will be added to the patron's library account.
If an item is returned severely damaged, a replacement fee will be added to the patron's library account.
If two or more items are classified as lost or damaged on a patron's library account, borrowing privileges will be suspended. In addition, a hold may be placed in Banner, restricting access to registration, transcripts, etc. For community borrowers, unpaid fines will be collected in accordance with university policies and procedures.

Replacement Fees
Most Items (Books, DVDs, CDs)	$90
Summit Items	$90
Laptop	$1500
Study Room Key	$100
Flip Camera	$100
Graphing Calculator	$100
Whiteboard	$25
Laptop cord or phone charger	$25
Locker Lock	$10

Replacement fees will be cleared from the patron's account when any of these conditions are met:

The item is returned in good condition.
The replacement fee is paid.

Reserve materials are located at the Circulation Desk and can be checked out by current students only. Reserve materials cannot be renewed. Reserve items have various check out periods ranging from 1 hour to 3 days.

Current Gonzaga students, faculty, and staff can access their accounts by signing in on the library catalog tool, also called Primo. Once signed in, click on your name in the top-right of the page. This feature allows you to view current activity on your borrowing record such as items out, fines owed, and holds pending. You can also renew your items from here.

Confidentiality: State law (Revised Code of Washington 42.17.310) upholds your right to confidentiality of your library borrowing record.